Imprint , Data Protection Policy & Liability

Data Protection Policy & Liability

Data Protection Policy

For the IHK Berlin, the protection of your personal data takes high priority, and is provided in compliance with the relevant statutory regulations. With this policy statement, we wish to inform you how we process personal data when you visit our websites and use our offers.
The IHK Berlin is responsible as defined in the data protection legislation.
IHK Berlin Fasanenstraße 85
10623 Berlin
Telephone: +49 (0) 3031 5100
Fax: +49 30 31510-166
Email: service@berlin.ihk.de
Authorised representative:
President Dr. Beatrice Kramm, General Manager Jan Eder
Contact of the official data protection officer: 
Telephone: +49 30 31510-488
Email: datenschutz@berlin.ihk.de

1. For what purpose and on what legal basis is personal data processed?  

The IHK Berlin offers various services on its website, and enables the input of personal data so that we can make contact with you. Due to its wide range of activities, the IHK Berlin uses different personal data for different purposes, and does so with recourse to different legal bases. We inform you specifically of the respective purposes and legal bases when we collect your data.
Statutory regulations
When processing your personal data, we frequently have recourse to statutory regulations that have been conferred to the IHK Berlin by the legislator. In particular, the Act on the Temporary Regulation of the Rights of the Chambers of Industry and Commerce (IHKG) contains statutory regulations relating to a series of purposes, such as the realisation of the general interest of the economy and the promotion of commercial business, as well as information and advice for members (§ 1 IHKG). Further regulations are contained in e.g. the Vocational Training Act (BBiG) and the Code of Trade and Commerce (GewO). Your data can also be required in order to process a contract in accordance with Art. 6, Section 1 b) of the GDPR.
Consent
For other tasks, we request your consent before processing your personal data. If for example you wish to receive our newsletter, we require your consent and a valid e-mail address. In order to check whether an application really has been made by the owner of an e-mail address, we log the newsletter order, the dispatch of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the response requested in the e-mail. No further data is collected. The data is used solely for the dispatch of the newsletter and is not forwarded to third parties.

2. Is my data transferred to third parties?

The IHK Berlin only transfers your personal data when stipulated by a statutory regulation or if you have given your consent. We shall also inform you specifically of this in advance, usually when collecting your data. As a rule, no data is transferred to third countries. Data is only transferred to foreign chambers of commerce, for example, when consent has been given.

3. Where is my data processed?

Your data is generally processed in Germany. Only in individual cases and within the legally permissible framework is data processed abroad. As a public body, the IHK Berlin is subject to the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Berlin Data Protection Act (BlnDSG), as well as specific legal regulations (see No. 1). The IHK Berlin also permits service providers working on its behalf to process data. We obligate these providers to also observe the relevant statutory regulations.

4. How long is the data stored?

Storage periods depend on the relevant statutory regulations, the statute law of the Chambers of Industry and Commerce and/or tax law aspects. Regulations pertaining to the obligations of the Chambers of Industry and Commerce to make available certain documents to the commercial archives are contained in the GDPR and the federal state archive laws.

5. What rights do I have?

Can I obtain information about the data stored that relates to me?
You can request information, free of charge, about the scope, origin and the recipients of the stored data, as well as the purpose and duration of storage.
Can I have my data corrected?
You can request inaccurate data to be corrected at any time.
Can I revoke my consent?
When we process your data on the basis of your consent, you may revoke this consent at any time. The lawfulness of the processing of your data until the point in time of revocation remains unaffected.
Can I have my data blocked or erased, and can I object to processing?
In general, you have the right to restrict processing, to erasure and to submit an objection. These rights depend in each case on the legal basis for processing and on the above obligation by the Chambers of Industry and Commerce to transfer data to the archives.
Who should I contact if I have questions about data protection?
If you have any questions relating to the processing of your personal data or if you wish to assert your above-mentioned rights, you are welcome to contact the address given above in this data protection policy statement, or the data protection officer of the IHK Berlin also named above.
Where can I file a complaint in cases of data protection infringement?
If you are of the opinion that the processing of your data is in infringement of the data protection legislation, you may contact the supervisory authority. For the IHK Berlin, this authority is:
Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit (Berlin officer for data protection and freedom of information) Maja Smoltczyk
Friedrichstr. 219
10969 Berlin
 
Tel.: +49 (0)30 13889-0
Fax: +49 (0)30 2155050
Email: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de

6. Information on the operation of this website

System operator
Our website is hosted by IHK Gesellschaft für Informationsverarbeitung mbH, Hörder Hafenstraße 5, 44263 Dortmund. This service provider collects and stores the following information on our behalf, which is automatically transferred by your end device:
•    browser type/version
•    operating system used
•    referrer URL (the site previously visited)
•    IP address of your end device
•    time of the server request
We use this information solely for the purpose of optimisation and fault analysis.  No comparison is made with other data records, and no data is forwarded to third parties, even in excerpts. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data in cases of suspicion of illegal use of our website, and to forward it to authorised third parties. The data will be automatically deleted after 30 days.
Cookies
Our website uses cookies in order to offer you a convenient online service with a wide variety of functions, and to verify your authorisation to use this service offer. Cookies are text files that contain information required to identify returning visitors exclusively for the duration of their visit to the website. Cookies are stored on the hard drive of your computer and do not cause any damage there.
The website cookies contain personal data. Cookies save you the effort of entering data multiple times, make it easier to transfer specific content and help us identify particularly popular areas of our website.  They therefore enable us to constantly improve the structure and content of our website.  The following cookies are stored on your end device:
Type
Name
Function
Duration of storage
Functional Cookies
Cookieinfo_click
The cookie controls the display of information regarding cookie use on our website. The agreement of the user with the cookie guideline is stored in the cookie.
After one year
Session Cookies
JSESSIONID
We use ‘session cookies’ to improve our services for our visitors and to facilitate surfing on our pages. The erasure or blocking of these cookies does not impair the use of our site and its functions.
Is deleted after your browser is closed.
Functional cookies
IHK24_PROD-
xxxxx
We use a load balancer to distribute the load. This cookie identifies the server to which one is first taken. This ensures that the server is not changed during the session.
< 12 hours
Is deleted after the session.
Webtracking cookies (etracker)
etcnt_[xxxxx]
etrackers are used to gain an insight into how our users interact with the services offered and the website. A cookie is stored in order to collect this data and to create a usage statistic from them. The information collected during the process is not personal and does not enable identification of the individual person.
28 days
Cntcookie
Opt-Out Cookie from etracker (objection to collection,
processing and use of your visitor data)
4 years
Host only
et_id
This cookie is used for visitor recognition when the Campaign Control module is active.
2 years
You have the option of deactivating the acceptance of cookies on your end device in the browser. However, we cannot guarantee that all functions of our website will still be available afterwards.
Third-party services
Our website uses content and services provided by third parties. These include tools for sending newsletters, analysing user behaviour or displaying geographical maps or videos. In order to be able to provide these services, it is essential that the IP address of your end device is transferred to third-party providers. Wherever possible, we have selected a low data protection configuration. However, we have no influence over where the IP address may be stored.
The third-party providers are listed below:
Dispatch of e-mail newsletter
Our website uses the services of ODAV AG (ODAV AG - Gesellschaft für Informatik und Telekommunikation, Ernst-Heinkel-Straße 11, 94315 Straubing) to dispatch our e-mail newsletter. Your voluntarily supplied personal data is forwarded to this service provider so that the e-mail newsletter requested by you can be dispatched.
We use the double opt-in method for registration. This means that we will only send you the newsletter after you have confirmed your registration, after entering your e-mail address, via a link contained in an e-mail sent by us.
The registration and confirmation are logged. This is designed to ensure that only you yourself can register for the newsletter service as the user of the e-mail address entered. Your confirmation must be given shortly after the e-mail is sent by us, since otherwise your registration and e-mail address will be deleted in the database of the service provider. Until we receive your confirmation, our newsletter service will not accept any other registrations under this e-mail address. You can de-register from the subscribed newsletter at any time. To do so, either send us an e-mail or click on a link at the end of the newsletter to annul your subscription.
etracker website analysis
Our website uses the etracker analysis service (etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg). Usage profiles are created under a pseudonym from the information transferred during your visit. For this purpose, cookies are set. The data collected with the etracker technologies is not used to identify visitors to our website in person without the separately submitted consent of the data subject. Additionally, the data is not compiled with personal data via the carrier of the pseudonym.
In order to object to the collection and storage of your visitor data in the future, you can download an opt-out cookie from etracker at any time under the following link, as a result of which no visitor data of your browser is collected or stored by etracker in the future: http://www.etracker.de/privacy?et=V23Jbb.
etracker will then set an opt-out cookie with the name “cntcookie”. Please do not delete this cookie as long as you wish to uphold your objection. For more information see the data protection clauses of etracker.
Google Maps map service
In several areas of our website, we use Google Maps (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to display maps and generate route information. Through the use of this website, you declare that you agree to the recording, processing and use of the automatically collected data and data entered by you by Google, one of its representatives or third parties.
For Google Maps, see the usage conditions under the usage conditions for Google Maps and the data protection policy statement under Data protection at Google.
Google shall transfer the information obtained from Google Maps to third parties if necessary, insofar as this is legally required, or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The possibility cannot be excluded that Google associates your IP address with other data in Google’s possession. It is technically possible for Google to identify at least individual users on the basis of the data received. We have no influence over the processing of personal data and personality profiles of users of the website by Google for other purposes. You have the option of deactivating the Google Maps service in a simple way, and preventing the transfer of data to Google. To do so, deactivate JavaScript in your browser. However, we advise you that by doing so, you will not be able to use the map display.
Display of YouTube videos
On our website, we have integrated videos provided by YouTube (YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc. based in 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).
We have embedded our videos in ‘extended data protection mode’ in order to provide you with data protection-friendly viewing. When you play the videos, a connection is created to a YouTube server. This transfers information to YouTube regarding which of our websites you have visited.
If you are logged on to YouTube as a member, YouTube assigns this information to your personal user account. When you use the service, such as clicking on the start button of a video, this information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent this assignment by de-registering from your YouTube user account before using our website, and from other user accounts of YouTube LLC and Google Inc. and delete the corresponding cookies of these companies. For more information on data processing and data protection issued by YouTube, see www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.
Links to other websites
We have embedded various links to other websites. This data protection policy statement does not regulate the collection, forwarding or handling of personal data on other websites by third parties. Please check the data protection policy statement of the entity responsible in each case.
Social media
No social media plugins are set on our website; instead, we use social bookmarks. (These are only integrated on an IHK24 website as a link to the corresponding services. After clicking on the integrated graphic, the user is forwarded to the website of the respective provider). There is also the option, if a website is forwarded by the ‘share this content’ button, of rendering the website in question visible on Twitter, Facebook, etc., where it can be seen as an activity in the respective user profile.
Data security
Unfortunately, the transfer for information via the Internet is never entirely secure, which is why we cannot guarantee the security of the data transferred to our website via the Internet. We protect our website and other IT systems against loss of availability, integrity and confidentiality through suitable technical and organisational measures. Your personal data is transferred as encrypted data in our website. You can identify the secure connection by the address, when it begins with ‘https://...’ instead of ‘http://...’ and a closed padlock is shown in your browser. For more information on our SSL certificate, click on the padlock.
 

Changes to this data protection policy statement

We retain the right to make changes to this data protection policy statement with future effect at any time. The respective current version is available on our website. Please visit our website regularly and inform yourself of the respective valid data protection regulations.

Liability

Legal information

The website, overview pages and collection of contributions in this offer are protected by copyright. These pages may only be duplicated for personal use, changes may not be made, and duplicated copies may neither be disseminated nor used for public consumption. The individual contributions are also subject to copyright.
We cannot guarantee the accuracy and completeness of the information contained in the offer. We bear no liability for damage arising directly or indirectly from the use of the website and the information it contains. Liability for intent or gross negligence is excluded from this clause.
The same applies to the content of our company database. This content is obtained from voluntary information transferred to us by the respective companies. Here, too, we assume no liability for damage that may arise directly or indirectly from the use of the information obtained, unless this damage is caused by intent or gross negligence.
We furthermore assume no liability for the content of other websites that you can visit via hyperlinks from the IHK Berlin website. These are external offers on whose content the IHK has no influence.       These hyperlinks are a service provided by the IHK. However, the IHK is not responsible for the content. If you become aware of illegal content of websites of other providers that you can visit from our website via a hyperlink, we request that you inform us, so that we can remove the reference to the corresponding site.
You are welcome to contact us if you have any further questions relating to liability.